July 3-5, 2018

The New Conference Center, Kfar Maccabia, Ramat Gan, Israel

SELA|DEVELOPER|PRACTICE

In memory of Noam Sheffer


1975-2014

Three exciting days


Amazing prizes

Tuesday, July 3: Full-Day Workshops (Sela)

4 sessions

Wednesday, July 4: Breakout Sessions

21 sessions

Wednesday, July 4: Full-Day Workshops

5 sessions

Thursday, July 5: Breakout Sessions

18 sessions

Thursday, July 5: Full-Day Workshops

6 sessions

54 sessions

Speakers

Our speakers are internationally-renowned trainers, authors, and consultants. This year we have a great number of MVPs and MCTs, book authors, and tech conference rockstars.

See all speakers

About

SELA Groupis a training, consulting, and outsourcing company based in Israel with branches in Seattle, Pune (India), Toronto, Singapore, and Washington DC. With more than 500 global employees, SELA is a market leader in training and consulting services on the Microsoft stack, and is a Microsoft Gold Partner in Application Development, Application Lifecycle Management, Learning, and Mobility.

With more than 300 courses developed in-house and 55 senior trainers, the Technology College offers robust curricula and certifications for the IT industry. SELA Group has over 800 clients worldwide including Microsoft, SAP, Intel, Motorola, HP, BMC Software, ECI, Comverse, and IBM.

Since 2009, we organize multiple developer conferences every year. In 2016, we hosted developer conferences with more than 3,000 attendees. See you there!

Schedule

Tuesday, July 3: Full-Day Workshops (Sela)

09:00 - 17:00
Mastering Docker

Rob Richardson
09:00 - 17:00
ASP.NET Core Web API and Angular

Amir Adler
09:00 - 17:00
NodeJS Workshop

Ady Shimony
09:00 - 17:00
BDD with SpecFlow and Selenium

Liraz Shay
Mastering Docker
09:00 - 17:00
Rob Richardson
ASP.NET Core Web API and Angular
09:00 - 17:00
Amir Adler
NodeJS Workshop
09:00 - 17:00
Ady Shimony
BDD with SpecFlow and Selenium
09:00 - 17:00
Liraz Shay

Wednesday, July 4: Breakout Sessions

Time

Big Data & Open Source

Cloud

.NET

Management Empowerment

09:00 - 09:50
KEYNOTE: Actors: The Past and Future of Software Engineering

Juval Lowy
KEYNOTE: Actors: The Past and Future of Software Engineering

Juval Lowy
KEYNOTE: Actors: The Past and Future of Software Engineering

Juval Lowy
KEYNOTE: Actors: The Past and Future of Software Engineering

Juval Lowy
10:10 - 11:00
Cloud Big Data Solutions

Gal Hutman
Docker Killer Features

Rob Richardson
What can you do with .NET Core 2.0 from 0 to 100 in 1 hour

Gad Meir
Talent Recruitment

Dr. Galit Ben Tuval
11:20 - 12:10
TDB

TBD
Kubernetes and Istio as a Service Mesh platform

Ofir Makmal
Modern ASP.NET Core

Amir Adler
Illuminate the Soul Player

Maayan Ganot
13:10 - 14:00
The ELK Stack

Itshak Eli
Google Cloud Platform

Guy Roth
.NET Core Monitoring

Christophe Nasarre
The Manager in the Agile World

Alon Linetzki
14:20 - 15:10
Graph Database using Neo4j

Avi Avni
Getting to know your users using AWS Services

Moshe Shamy
Staying friendly with the GC

Michael Yarichuk
The Future of AI on AWS

Boaz Ziniman
15:30 - 16:30
Continous Processing using Spark Streaming

Moshe Shamy
Cloud Services to Service Fabric

Idan Yona
Deep Learning with F#

Avi Avni
Rebooting Design

Oren Eini

Time

Session

09:00 - 09:50
KEYNOTE: Actors: The Past and Future of Software Engineering
10:10 - 11:00
Docker Killer Features
What can you do with .NET Core 2.0 from 0 to 100 in 1 hour
Cloud Big Data Solutions
Talent Recruitment
11:20 - 12:10
Kubernetes and Istio as a Service Mesh platform
Modern ASP.NET Core
TDB
Illuminate the Soul Player
13:10 - 14:00
Google Cloud Platform
.NET Core Monitoring
The ELK Stack
The Manager in the Agile World
14:20 - 15:10
Getting to know your users using AWS Services
Staying friendly with the GC
Graph Database using Neo4j
The Future of AI on AWS
15:30 - 16:30
Cloud Services to Service Fabric
Deep Learning with F#
Continous Processing using Spark Streaming
Rebooting Design

Wednesday, July 4: Full-Day Workshops

09:00 - 16:30
Mastering Microservices (1/2)

Dennis van der Stelt
09:00 - 16:30
Server-less .NET solutions using Azure Functions

Alex Thissen
09:00 - 16:30
Automation Testing for Decision Makers

Arnon Axelrod
09:00 - 16:30
MongoDB for Developers

Netanel Malka
09:00 - 16:30
Beyond Async and Await (1/2)

Bnaya Eshet
Mastering Microservices (1/2)
09:00 - 16:30
Dennis van der Stelt
Server-less .NET solutions using Azure Functions
09:00 - 16:30
Alex Thissen
Automation Testing for Decision Makers
09:00 - 16:30
Arnon Axelrod
MongoDB for Developers
09:00 - 16:30
Netanel Malka
Beyond Async and Await (1/2)
09:00 - 16:30
Bnaya Eshet

Thursday, July 5: Breakout Sessions

Time

Web

Automation

DevOps

09:00 - 09:50
ngrx and Angular 5

Nir Noy
Test Automation Maturity Model

Arnon Axelrod
Monitoring in the DevOps Age

Leon Jalfon
10:10 - 11:00
Progressive Web Apps

Dovi Perla
Selenium Grid and Docker

Daria Shalimov
Git Fundamentals

Dan Morgenstern
11:20 - 12:10
CSS Flexbox and Grid

Masha Kandler
Selenium Design Patterns

Liraz Shay
Alerting and Monitoring using Prometheus and Kubernetes on AWS

Ilia German
13:10 - 14:00
Angular 5 from the Ground Up

Amir Adler
Analytics-driven Testing

Eran Bachar
Automatically manage infrastructure as code with Terraform

Noam Amrani
14:20 - 15:10
Async/Await: No Callbacks

Gil Tayar
Real-Life Test Maintenance

Gil Zilberfeld
DevOps on GCP

Leon Jalfon
15:30 - 16:30
Object Oriented React

Doron Zavelevsky
Test Automation and Architecture

Arnon Axelrod
What's new in TFS 2018

Dan Morgenstern

Time

Session

09:00 - 09:50
ngrx and Angular 5
Test Automation Maturity Model
Monitoring in the DevOps Age
10:10 - 11:00
Progressive Web Apps
Selenium Grid and Docker
Git Fundamentals
11:20 - 12:10
CSS Flexbox and Grid
Selenium Design Patterns
Alerting and Monitoring using Prometheus and Kubernetes on AWS
13:10 - 14:00
Angular 5 from the Ground Up
Analytics-driven Testing
Automatically manage infrastructure as code with Terraform
14:20 - 15:10
Async/Await: No Callbacks
Real-Life Test Maintenance
DevOps on GCP
15:30 - 16:30
Object Oriented React
Test Automation and Architecture
What's new in TFS 2018

Thursday, July 5: Full-Day Workshops

09:00 - 16:30
Mastering Kubernetes

Rob Richardson
09:00 - 16:30
Google Cloud Platform Big Data And ML Fundamentals

Moshe Shamy
09:00 - 16:30
Microservices-Oriented Development Process

Juval Lowy
09:00 - 16:30
Building your own debugging toolbox with ClrMD

Kevin Gosse
09:00 - 16:30
Beyond Async and Await (2/2)

Bnaya Eshet
09:00 - 16:30
Mastering Microservices (2/2)

Dennis van der Stelt
Mastering Kubernetes
09:00 - 16:30
Rob Richardson
Google Cloud Platform Big Data And ML Fundamentals
09:00 - 16:30
Moshe Shamy
Microservices-Oriented Development Process
09:00 - 16:30
Juval Lowy
Building your own debugging toolbox with ClrMD
09:00 - 16:30
Kevin Gosse
Beyond Async and Await (2/2)
09:00 - 16:30
Bnaya Eshet
Mastering Microservices (2/2)
09:00 - 16:30
Dennis van der Stelt