December 11-15, 2016 | Israel

SELA|DEVELOPER|PRACTICE

In memory of Noam Sheffer


1975-2014

Five exciting days


Amazing prizes--Xbox One, iPad mini, Raspberry Pi and more

Sunday, December 11: Full-Day Workshops

7 sessions

Monday, December 12: Breakout Sessions

13 sessions

Tuesday, December 13: Breakout Sessions

13 sessions

Wednesday, December 14: Full-Day Workshops

3 sessions

Thursday, December 15: Half-Day Workshops

9 sessions

Sunday, December 18: Full-Day Workshops

1 sessions

46 sessions

Speakers

Our speakers are internationally-renowned trainers, authors, and consultants. This year we have a great number of MVPs and MCTs, book authors, and tech conference rockstars.

See all speakers

About

SELA Groupis a training, consulting, and outsourcing company based in Israel with branches in Seattle, Pune (India), Toronto, Singapore, and Washington DC. With more than 500 global employees, SELA is a market leader in training and consulting services on the Microsoft stack, and is a Microsoft Gold Partner in Application Development, Application Lifecycle Management, Learning, and Mobility.

With more than 300 courses developed in-house and 55 senior trainers, the Technology College offers robust curricula and certifications for the IT industry. SELA Group has over 800 clients worldwide including Microsoft, SAP, Intel, Motorola, HP, BMC Software, ECI, Comverse, and IBM.

Since 2009, we organize multiple developer conferences every year. In 2015, we hosted developer conferences with more than 3,000 attendees. See you there!

Schedule

Sunday, December 11: Full-Day Workshops

09:00 - 17:00
Spark from the Ground Up

Eyal Ben Ivri
09:00 - 17:00
Developing Distributed Systems with Apache Mesos

Yaniv Rodenski
09:00 - 17:00
Introduction to Machine Learning with Functional Programming

Mathias Brandewinder
09:00 - 17:00
Xamarin Forms

Liron Ratzabi
09:00 - 17:00
Test Automation

Arnon Axelrod
09:00 - 17:00
Introduction to Parallel Programming with the TPL

Bnaya Eshet
09:00 - 17:00
IIS for Developers

Ido Flatow
Spark from the Ground Up
09:00 - 17:00
Eyal Ben Ivri
Developing Distributed Systems with Apache Mesos
09:00 - 17:00
Yaniv Rodenski
Introduction to Machine Learning with Functional Programming
09:00 - 17:00
Mathias Brandewinder
Xamarin Forms
09:00 - 17:00
Liron Ratzabi
Test Automation
09:00 - 17:00
Arnon Axelrod
Introduction to Parallel Programming with the TPL
09:00 - 17:00
Bnaya Eshet
IIS for Developers
09:00 - 17:00
Ido Flatow

Monday, December 12: Breakout Sessions

Time

New Web Track

Cool Web Track

Server Track

09:30 - 10:30
KEYNOTE: Lambda Architecture

Barak Chamo
KEYNOTE: Lambda Architecture

Barak Chamo
KEYNOTE: Lambda Architecture

Barak Chamo
10:50 - 11:50
Introducing ASP.NET Core MVC

Amir Adler
Logging Makes Perfect: Real-World Monitoring and Visualizations

Itamar Syn-Hershko
Manage Your Linuxen with Python and Fabric

Moshe Shami
12:00 - 13:00
TypeScript for C# Developers

Jesse Liberty
Angular Token Authentication Using ASP.NET Web API 2

Dovi Perla
Finding the Bottleneck with USE Methodology

Elazar Leibovich
14:00 - 15:00
Introduction to React

Tamar Twena-Stern
Getting Started with Angular 2.0

Amir Adler
ETW: Monitor Everything

Dina Goldshtein
15:15 - 16:15
Electron

Nir Noy
The Productive Developer Guide to React

Maurice de Beijer
Squeezing The Hardware To Make Performance Juice

Sasha Goldshtein

Time

Session

09:30 - 10:30
KEYNOTE: Lambda Architecture
10:50 - 11:50
Introducing ASP.NET Core MVC
Logging Makes Perfect: Real-World Monitoring and Visualizations
Manage Your Linuxen with Python and Fabric
12:00 - 13:00
TypeScript for C# Developers
Angular Token Authentication Using ASP.NET Web API 2
Finding the Bottleneck with USE Methodology
14:00 - 15:00
Introduction to React
Getting Started with Angular 2.0
ETW: Monitor Everything
15:15 - 16:15
Electron
The Productive Developer Guide to React
Squeezing The Hardware To Make Performance Juice

Tuesday, December 13: Breakout Sessions

Time

Big Data Track

.NET Track

Client Track

09:30 - 10:30
KEYNOTE: The Future of Technology with Cloud and Open Source

Adir Ron
KEYNOTE: The Future of Technology with Cloud and Open Source

Adir Ron
KEYNOTE: The Future of Technology with Cloud and Open Source

Adir Ron
10:50 - 11:50
Big Data with Azure, MBrace, and F#

Mathias Brandewinder
What's New in C# 7.0

Sasha Goldshtein
Xamarin Forms

Jesse Liberty
12:00 - 13:00
Building Distributed Systems with Apache Mesos

Yaniv Rodenski
Production Debugging Web Applications

Ido Flatow
Meet The Bots

Liron Ratzabi
14:00 - 15:00
What's New in Spark 2.0

Eyal Ben Ivri
Agile Experiments in Machine Learning with F#

Mathias Brandewinder
Holographic Apps with Visual Studio & Unity 3D for Microsoft HoloLens

Adir Ron
15:15 - 16:15
Docker and Azure Container Service

Rotem Or
Rx Blitz

Bnaya Eshet
Mobile Test Automation with Appium

Arnon Axelrod

Time

Session

09:30 - 10:30
KEYNOTE: The Future of Technology with Cloud and Open Source
10:50 - 11:50
Big Data with Azure, MBrace, and F#
What's New in C# 7.0
Xamarin Forms
12:00 - 13:00
Building Distributed Systems with Apache Mesos
Production Debugging Web Applications
Meet The Bots
14:00 - 15:00
What's New in Spark 2.0
Agile Experiments in Machine Learning with F#
Holographic Apps with Visual Studio & Unity 3D for Microsoft HoloLens
15:15 - 16:15
Docker and Azure Container Service
Rx Blitz
Mobile Test Automation with Appium

Wednesday, December 14: Full-Day Workshops

08:45 - 16:00
TypeScript and Angular 2.0

Jesse Liberty
08:45 - 16:00
Mastering ASP.NET Core (with Angular 2.0)

Amir Adler
08:45 - 16:00
From Zero to Hero with ReactJS

Maurice de Beijer
TypeScript and Angular 2.0
08:45 - 16:00
Jesse Liberty
Mastering ASP.NET Core (with Angular 2.0)
08:45 - 16:00
Amir Adler
From Zero to Hero with ReactJS
08:45 - 16:00
Maurice de Beijer

Thursday, December 15: Half-Day Workshops

09:00 - 12:30
Mastering Reactive Extensions

Bnaya Eshet
09:00 - 12:30
Going Serverless with Lambda

Barak Chamo
09:00 - 12:30
Kafka, Streaming, and Friends (1/2)

Yaniv Rodenski
09:00 - 12:30
Modern .NET Performance Tools

Sasha Goldshtein
09:00 - 12:30
Google Container Engine

Moshe Shami
13:30 - 17:00
Mastering SIMD.NET

Sasha Goldshtein
13:30 - 17:00
GraphQL for the REST Crowd

Barak Chamo
13:30 - 17:00
Kafka, Streaming, and Friends (2/2)

Yaniv Rodenski
13:30 - 17:00
Troubleshooting Web Applications

Ido Flatow
Mastering Reactive Extensions
09:00 - 12:30
Bnaya Eshet
Going Serverless with Lambda
09:00 - 12:30
Barak Chamo
Kafka, Streaming, and Friends (1/2)
09:00 - 12:30
Yaniv Rodenski
Modern .NET Performance Tools
09:00 - 12:30
Sasha Goldshtein
Google Container Engine
09:00 - 12:30
Moshe Shami
Mastering SIMD.NET
13:30 - 17:00
Sasha Goldshtein
GraphQL for the REST Crowd
13:30 - 17:00
Barak Chamo
Kafka, Streaming, and Friends (2/2)
13:30 - 17:00
Yaniv Rodenski
Troubleshooting Web Applications
13:30 - 17:00
Ido Flatow

Sunday, December 18: Full-Day Workshops

09:00 - 17:00
Java 8

Moshe Shami
Java 8
09:00 - 17:00
Moshe Shami